QCCCE
AN OBSERVATION OF THE CONFLUENCE OF STATISTICAL ABERRATIONS, DAM RATIOS, TIMING AND UNCOMMON RAINFALL EVENTS THAT COMBINED TO HAVE OUR LEADERS DRAW INCORRECT CONCLUSIONS. THEIR INFLUENCE ON ACTIONS TAKEN.

Author : J. V. Hodgkinson F. C. A. Chartered Accountant : Aug 2006 to November 2013    

The principal thrust of this website is
FLOOD PROOFING BRISBANE from damaging floods to the point of extinction. MITIGATING flooding in Ipswich and Gympie. Putting REAL MEANING into "Drought proofing SEQ" and ensuring our water supplies by natural means well into the future

This is my review based on official statistics and documents. It is done in conjunction with Ron McMah, grazier of Imbil and Trevor Herse, retired of the Gold Coast

************************************************************

Home

 

Queensland Climate Change Centre of Excellence

This organisation has presented misleading information in the name of "Climate Change". They produced this document that has been picked up in the Queensland Water Commission Water Strategy and now by  the Flood Inquiry in its interim report.

QCCCE_page_1.jpg (68511 bytes)QCCCE 2001 to 2007.jpg (142193 bytes)

This is their initial report that compared the 2001-2007 period with the Federation Drought 1898-1903.

They extended the 2001 to 2007 period to 2009.

Cover of the 2007 publication : Their caveats that they applied.

They pointed out that "rainfall is not necessarily the best indicator of a hydrological drought". They did not proceed on that basis "due to lack of material at that distance in years" There are three points for consideration:

1. The Water Resource (Moreton) Plan of 2007 had no difficulty in determining the inflows back to 1st July 1889, a full 8 years prior to the "Federation drought". The IQQM computer model that did the calculations is written into that Act. Inflows are what we really want to compare. Are they inferring that that Water Resource Act which is administered by them is defective? It forms the basis of the calculation to the ecology of 66%.

2. The rainfall figures available to all were not researched by this organisation. Very detailed observations and statistics are laid out in Federation drought tab of this website. One will see that the rainfall patterns in the years 1898 to 1903 were thinly spread over the period with inability to create flow whereas the period 2001 to 2007 had at least one summer period that produced an inflow into both dams of 15.6% 

Read more Federation drought

3. Rainfall stations in the Wivenhoe/Somerset catchments for the summer period December to March read 99.1% of the long term average for the Wivenhoe and 91.4% for the Somerset. The 20% reduction as listed by QCCCE is in the non-summer months that produce limited inflow.

Read more Bureau of Meteorology

 

The extension of the "drought" period to 2009.

This document extends the "drought" by another two QCCCE 2001 to 2009.jpg (71254 bytes)years adding years 2008 and 2009. You will notice that it draws on various parts of Queensland that have no relationship to the Wivenhoe/Somerset catchments. It is done to justify their case. 

However the Bureau of Meteorology rainfall period 24 months to April 2009 shown here record that the catchments received 125% of the long term average for that period and there was no drought in the catchment for that period being in "decile" 8 to 9 which is "above average".

The bureau of Meteorology rainfall maps for the added QCCCE BOM 08 09 Decile.jpg (105852 bytes)QCCCE BOM 08 09 Percentage.jpg (109750 bytes) two years 2008 and 2009 
are presented for your examination.

 

 


Bureau of Meteorology rainfall maps 24 months to April 2009

These substantial inaccurate statements have now been picked up the Queensland Water Commission and the Flood Inquiry. They block research into the solution of Flood proofing Brisbane and Ipswich, mitigating flooding in Gympie and putting real meaning into "drought proofing".

Return to front page